Program

Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday



Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Workshops

Student Research Competition




Wednesday, November 6, 2019

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM   Breakfast and Registration

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM   Opening

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM   Session 1: Maps

  • GloBiMaps - A Probabilistic Data Structure for In-Memory Processing of Global Raster Datasets (Best Paper Candidate)
    Martin Werner (DLR Oberpfaffenhofen and UniBW Munchen)

  • Exploring Semi-Automatic Map Labeling
    Fabian Klute (Vienna University of Technology), Guangping Li (Vienna University of Technology), Raphael Loffler (Vienna University of Technology), Martin Nollenburg (Vienna University of Technology), Manuela Schmidt (Vienna University of Technology)

  • Qualitative Place Maps for Landmark-based Localization and Navigation in GPS-denied Environments
    Hua Hua (the Australian National University), Peng Zhang (the Australian National University), Jochen Renz (the Australian National University)

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM   Invited Talk

10:15 AM - 10:40 AM   Break

10:40 AM - 12:00 PM   Session 2: Prediction

  • Accident Risk Prediction based on Heterogeneous Sparse Data: New Dataset and Insights
    Sobhan Moosavi (The Ohio State University), Mohammad Hossein Samavatian (The Ohio State University), Srinivasan Parthasarathy (The Ohio State University), Radu Teodorescu (The Ohio State University), Rajiv Ramnath (The Ohio State University)

  • On Predicting Crime with Heterogeneous Spatial Patterns: Methods and Evaluation
    Chuanxiu Xiong (University of Southern California), Ajitesh Srivastava (University of Southern California), Rajgopal Kannan (University of Southern California), Omkar Damle (New York University), Viktor Prasanna (University of Southern California), Erroll Southers (University of Southern California)

  • Deciphering Predictability Limits in Human Mobility (Best Paper Candidate)
    Douglas Teixeira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Aline Viana (Inria, Saclay), Mario S. Alvim (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Jussara Almeida (UFMG)

  • Effective Recycling Planning for Dockless Sharing Bikes
    Cong Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yanhua Li (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Jie Bao (Urban Computing Business Unit, JD Finance), Sijie Ruan (School of Computer Science and Technology, Xidian University), Tianfu He (Harbin Institute of Technology), Hui Lu (Guangzhou University), Zhihong Tian (Guangzhou University), Cong Liu (The University of Texas at Dallas), Chao Tian (Shenzhen city Tencent computer system Co. Ltd.), Jianfeng Lin (Mobike), Xianen Li (Mobike)

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM   Lunch

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM   Fast Forward Session

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM   Break

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM   Session 3: Vision Papers

  • Revolutionizing Tree Management via Innovative Spatial Techniques
    Yiqun Xie (University of Minnesota), Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota), Richard Feiock (Florida State University), Joseph Knight (University of Minnesota)

  • Towards Geocoding Spatial Expressions
    Hussein Al-Olimat (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University), Valerie Shalin (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University), Krishnaprasad Thirunarayan (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University), Joy Prakash Sain (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University)

3:50 PM - 4:50 PM   Session 4: Trajectories

  • Maximum Physically Consistent Trajectories (Best Paper Candidate)
    Bram Custers (Eindhoven University of Technology), Mees van de Kerkhof (Utrecht University), Wouter Meulemans (Eindhoven University of Technology), Bettina Speckmann (Eindhoven University of Technology), Frank Staals (Utrecht University)

  • An Experimental Evaluation of Grouping Definitions for Moving Entities
    Lionov Wiratma (Utrecht University), Marc Van Kreveld (Utrecht University), Maarten Loffler (Utrecht University), Frank Staals (Utrecht University)

  • HTTE: A Hybrid Technique For Travel Time Estimation In Sparse Data Environments
    Nikolaos Zygouras (NKUA), Nikolaos Panagiotou (NKUA), Dimitrios Gunopulos (NKUA), Yang Li (Tsinghua Berkeley Shenzhen Institute), Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University)

4:50 PM - 5:00 PM   Break

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM   Sponsors Presentation Session

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM   Break

7:00 PM - 11:00 PM  Poster Reception, Demo Session




Thursday, November 7, 2019

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM   Breakfast and Registration

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM   Session 5: Indoor Environments and Localization

  • MonoDCell: A Ubiquitous and Low-Overhead Deep Learning-based Indoor Localization with Limited Cellular Information
    Hamada Rizk (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology), Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University)

  • Efficient Beacon Placement Algorithms for Time-of-Flight Indoor Localization
    Haotian Wang (Stony Brook University), Niranjini Rajagopal (Carnegie Mellon University), Anthony Rowe (Carnegie Mellon University), Bruno Sinopoli (Carnegie Mellon University), Jie Gao (Stony Brook University)

  • Bayesian Surprise in Indoor Environments
    Sebastian Feld (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Andreas Sedlmeier (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Markus Friedrich (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Jan Franz (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Lenz Belzner (MaibornWolff)

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM   Invited Talk

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM   Break

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM   Session 6: Query Processing and Indexing (I)

  • Efficient Bundled Spatial Range Queries
    Eleni Tzirita Zacharatou (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Darius Sidlauskas (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Farhan Tauheed (Oracle Labs), Thomas Heinis (Imperial College London), Anastasia Ailamaki (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)

  • The Maximum Visibility Facility Selection Query in Spatial Databases
    Ishat E Rabban (BUET), Mohammed Eunus Ali (BUET), Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University), Tanzima Hashem (BUET)

  • Probabilistic Maximum Range-Sum Queries on Spatial Database (Best Paper Candidate)
    Qiyu Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Xiang Lian (Kent State University), Lei Chen (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM   Session 7: Query Processing and Indexing (II)

  • An investigation of Grid-enabled Tree Indexes for Spatial Query Processing
    Jaewoo Shin (Purdue University), Ahmed Mahmood (Google), Walid Aref (Purdue University)

  • Local Similarity Search on Geolocated Time Series Using Hybrid Indexing
    Georgios Chatzigeorgakidis (University of Peloponnese), Dimitrios Skoutas (Information Management Systems Institute, Athena Research Center), Kostas Patroumpas (Information Management Systems Institute, Athena Research Center), Themis Palpanas (Paris Descartes University), Spiros Athanasiou (Information Management Systems Institute, Athena Research Center), Spiros Skiadopoulos (University of Peloponnese)

  • Temporal Geo-Social Personalized Search Queries Over Streaming Data (Best Paper Candidate)
    Abdulaziz Almaslukh (University of California, Riverside), Amr Magdy (University of California, Riverside)

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM   Lunch

  • Women’s Luncheon sponsored by Apple Inc., featuring guest speaker Donna Pitteri, Apple Maps Senior Manager. Talk will begin promptly at 1:00pm

2:00 PM - 3:20 PM   Session 8: Systems

  • Large-scale 3D geospatial processing made possible
    Lucas Villa Real (IBM Research Brazil), Bruno Silva (IBM Research Brazil), Dikran Meliksetian (IBM Research), Kaique Maestrini Sacchi (USP)

  • A NUMA-aware Trajectory Store for Travel-Time Estimation
    Robert Waury (Aalborg University), Kristian Torp (Aalborg University), Christian S. Jensen (Aalborg University)

  • Data Management and Analytics System for Online Flight Conformance Monitoring and Anomaly Detection
    Samet Ayhan (University of Maryland), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland)

  • Real-Time Applications Using High Resolution 3D Objects in High Definition Maps
    Andi Zang (Northwestern University), Shiyu Luo (Northwestern University), Xin Chen (Here Technologies), Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University)

3:20 PM - 3:50 PM   Break

3:50 PM - 4:50 PM   Session 9: Computational Geometry

  • Practical Topologically Safe Rounding of Geographic Networks
    Thomas C. Van Dijk (Universitat Wurzburg), Andre Loffler (Universitat Wurzburg)

  • Retrieving alpha-Shapes and Schematic Polygonal Approximations for Sets of Points within Queried Temporal Ranges
    Annika Bonerath (University of Bonn), Benjamin Niedermann (University of Bonn), Jan-Henrik Haunert (University of Bonn)

  • A General Framework for Human-Machine Digitization of Geographic Regions from Remotely Sensed Imagery
    Chris Michael (US Naval Research Laboratory), Steven Dennis (US Naval Research Laboratory), Corey Maryan (US Naval Research Laboratory), Samuel Irving (US Naval Research Laboratory), Margaret Palmsten (US Naval Research Laboratory)

4:50 PM - 5:30 PM   Session 10: Industrial Experiences

  • A Deep Learning Approach for Tweet Classification and Rescue Scheduling for Effective Disaster Management
    Md Yasin Kabir (Missouri University of Science and Technology), Sanjay Madria (Missouri University of Science and Technology)

  • Multi-Itinerary Optimization as Cloud Service (Best Paper Candidate)
    Alexandru Cristian (Microsoft), Luke Marshall (Microsoft), Mihai Negrea (Microsoft), Flavius Stoichescu (Microsoft), Peiwei Cao (Microsoft), Ishai Menache (Microsoft)

5:30 PM - 5:40 PM   Break

5:40 PM - 6:30 PM   Contest Session

6:30 PM - 7:00 PM   Break

7:00 PM - 7:30 PM   Drinks

7:30 PM - 11:00 PM   Banquet




Friday, November 8, 2019

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM   Breakfast and Registration

8:00 AM - 8:40 AM  Session 11: Privacy

  • On Location Privacy in Fingerprinting-based Indoor Positioning System: An Encryption Approach
    Wenlu Wang (Auburn University), Zhitao Gong (Auburn University), Ji Zhang (Auburn University), Hua Lu (Auburn University), Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University)

  • A Privacy-Preserving, Accountable and Spam-Resilient Geo-Marketplace
    Kien Duy Nguyen (University of Southern California), Gabriel Ghinita (University of Massachusetts, Boston), Muhammad Naveed (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)

8:40 AM - 10:00 AM   Session 12: Machine Learning

  • Learning Embeddings of Intersections on Road Networks
    Mengxiang Wang (Northeastern University), Wang-Chien Lee (The Pennsylvania State University), Tao-Yang Fu (The Pennsylvania State University), Ge Yu (Northeastern University)

  • Collective Representation Learning on Spatiotemporal Heterogeneous Information Networks
    Dakshak Keerthi Chandra (Missouri university of Science & Technology), Pengyang Wang (Missouri university of Science & Technology), Jennifer Leopold (Missouri university of Science & Technology), Yanjie Fu (Missouri university of Science & Technology)

  • TITAN: A Spatiotemporal Feature Learning Framework for Traffic Incident Duration Prediction
    Kaiqun Fu (Virginia Tech), Taoran Ji (Virginia Tech), Liang Zhao (George Mason University), Chang-Tien Lu (Virginia Tech)

  • SpatialNLI: A Spatial Domain Natural Language Interface to Databases Using Spatial Comprehension
    Jingjing Li (Auburn University), Wenlu Wang (Auburn University), Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University), Yingtao Tian (Stony Brook University), Haixun Wang (WeWork Research)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM   Break

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM   Session 13: Clustering and Anomaly Detection

  • The Kernel Spatial Scan Statistic
    Mingxuan Han (University of Utah), Michael Matheny (University of Utah), Jeff Phillips (University of Utah)

  • Detecting Spatial Clusters of Disease Infection Risk Using Sparsely Sampled Social Media Mobility Patterns
    Roberto Souza (UFMG), Renato Assuncao (UFMG), Daniel Neill (New York University), Wagner Meira Jr. (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)

  • Spatiotemporal Bus Route Profiling using Odometer Data
    Xiqi Fei (George Mason University), Olga Gkountouna (George Mason University), Dieter Pfoser (George Mason University), Andreas Zuefle (George Mason University)

11:30 AM - 12:30 AM   Session 14: Transportation

  • Efficient Calculation of Microscopic Travel Demand Data with Low Calibration Effort
    Valentin Buchhold (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Peter Sanders (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Dorothea Wagner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

  • An Efficient Electric Vehicle Path-Planner That Considers the Waiting Time
    Jael Champagne Gareau (Universite du Quebec a Montreal), Eric Beaudry (Universite du Quebec a Montreal), Vladimir Makarenkov (Universite du Quebec a Montreal)

  • Social-Aware Optimal Electric Vehicle Charger Deployment on Road Network
    Qiyu Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yuxiang Zeng (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Lei Chen (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Xiuwen Zheng (University of California San Diego)

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM   Closing