Accepted Papers

Full Research Papers

An Efficient Electric Vehicle Path-Planner That Considers the Waiting Time
Jael Champagne Gareau (Universite du Quebec a Montreal), Eric Beaudry (Universite du Quebec a Montreal), Vladimir Makarenkov (Universite du Quebec a Montreal)

MonoDCell: A Ubiquitous and Low-Overhead Deep Learning-based Indoor Localization with Limited Cellular Information
Hamada Rizk (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology), Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University)

SpatialNLI: A Spatial Domain Natural Language Interface to Databases Using Spatial Comprehension
Jingjing Li (Auburn University), Wenlu Wang (Auburn University), Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University), Yingtao Tian (Stony Brook University), Haixun Wang (WeWork Research)

A Privacy-Preserving, Accountable and Spam-Resilient Geo-Marketplace
Kien Duy Nguyen (University of Southern California), Gabriel Ghinita (University of Massachusetts, Boston), Muhammad Naveed (University of Southern California), Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)

Temporal Geo-Social Personalized Search Queries Over Streaming Data
Abdulaziz Almaslukh (University of California, Riverside), Amr Magdy (University of California, Riverside)

Learning Embeddings of Intersections on Road Networks
Mengxiang Wang (Northeastern University), Wang-Chien Lee (The Pennsylvania State University), Tao-Yang Fu (The Pennsylvania State University), Ge Yu (Northeastern University)

Efficient Bundled Spatial Range Queries
Eleni Tzirita Zacharatou (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Darius Sidlauskas (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne), Farhan Tauheed (Oracle Labs), Thomas Heinis (Imperial College London), Anastasia Ailamaki (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)

Accident Risk Prediction based on Heterogeneous Sparse Data: New Dataset and Insights
Sobhan Moosavi (The Ohio State University), Mohammad Hossein Samavatian (The Ohio State University), Srinivasan Parthasarathy (The Ohio State University), Radu Teodorescu (The Ohio State University), Rajiv Ramnath (The Ohio State University)

On Location Privacy in Fingerprinting-based Indoor Positioning System: An Encryption Approach
Wenlu Wang (Auburn University), Zhitao Gong (Auburn University), Ji Zhang (Auburn University), Hua Lu (Auburn University), Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University)

GloBiMaps - A Probabilistic Data Structure for In-Memory Processing of Global Raster Datasets
Martin Werner (DLR Oberpfaffenhofen and UniBW Munchen)

Retrieving alpha-Shapes and Schematic Polygonal Approximations for Sets of Points within Queried Temporal Ranges
Annika Bonerath (University of Bonn), Benjamin Niedermann (University of Bonn), Jan-Henrik Haunert (University of Bonn)

The Maximum Visibility Facility Selection Query in Spatial Databases
Ishat E Rabban (BUET), Mohammed Eunus Ali (BUET), Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University), Tanzima Hashem (BUET)

Deciphering Predictability Limits in Human Mobility
Douglas Teixeira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Aline Viana (Inria, Saclay), Mario S. Alvim (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Jussara Almeida (UFMG)

HTTE: A Hybrid Technique For Travel Time Estimation In Sparse Data Environments
Nikolaos Zygouras (NKUA), Nikolaos Panagiotou (NKUA), Dimitrios Gunopulos (NKUA), Yang Li (Tsinghua Berkeley Shenzhen Institute), Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University)

The Kernel Spatial Scan Statistic
Mingxuan Han (University of Utah), Michael Matheny (University of Utah), Jeff Phillips (University of Utah)

Collective Representation Learning on Spatiotemporal Heterogeneous Information Networks
Dakshak Keerthi Chandra (Missouri university of Science & Technology), Pengyang Wang (Missouri university of Science & Technology), Jennifer Leopold (Missouri university of Science & Technology), Yanjie Fu (Missouri university of Science & Technology)

Qualitative Place Maps for Landmark-based Localization and Navigation in GPS-denied Environments
Hua Hua (the Australian National University), Peng Zhang (the Australian National University), Jochen Renz (the Australian National University)

Effective Recycling Planning for Dockless Sharing Bikes
Cong Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yanhua Li (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Jie Bao (Urban Computing Business Unit, JD Finance), Sijie Ruan (School of Computer Science and Technology, Xidian University), Tianfu He (Harbin Institute of Technology), Hui Lu (Guangzhou University), Zhihong Tian (Guangzhou University), Cong Liu (The University of Texas at Dallas), Chao Tian (Shenzhen city Tencent computer system Co. Ltd.), Jianfeng Lin (Mobike), Xianen Li (Mobike)

Efficient Beacon Placement Algorithms for Time-of-Flight Indoor Localization
Haotian Wang (Stony Brook University), Niranjini Rajagopal (Carnegie Mellon University), Anthony Rowe (Carnegie Mellon University), Bruno Sinopoli (Carnegie Mellon University), Jie Gao (Stony Brook University)

An Experimental Evaluation of Grouping Definitions for Moving Entities
Lionov Wiratma (Utrecht University), Marc Van Kreveld (Utrecht University), Maarten Loffler (Utrecht University), Frank Staals (Utrecht University)

Practical Topologically Safe Rounding of Geographic Networks
Thomas C. Van Dijk (Universitat Wurzburg), Andre Loffler (Universitat Wurzburg)

Local Similarity Search on Geolocated Time Series Using Hybrid Indexing
Georgios Chatzigeorgakidis (University of Peloponnese), Dimitrios Skoutas (Information Management Systems Institute, Athena Research Center), Kostas Patroumpas (Information Management Systems Institute, Athena Research Center), Themis Palpanas (Paris Descartes University), Spiros Athanasiou (Information Management Systems Institute, Athena Research Center), Spiros Skiadopoulos (University of Peloponnese)

Spatiotemporal Bus Route Profiling using Odometer Data
Xiqi Fei (George Mason University), Olga Gkountouna (George Mason University), Dieter Pfoser (George Mason University), Andreas Zuefle (George Mason University)

Bayesian Surprise in Indoor Environments
Sebastian Feld (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Andreas Sedlmeier (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Markus Friedrich (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Jan Franz (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich), Lenz Belzner (MaibornWolff)

Exploring Semi-Automatic Map Labeling
Fabian Klute (Vienna University of Technology), Guangping Li (Vienna University of Technology), Raphael Loffler (Vienna University of Technology), Martin Nollenburg (Vienna University of Technology), Manuela Schmidt (Vienna University of Technology)

Efficient Calculation of Microscopic Travel Demand Data with Low Calibration Effort
Valentin Buchhold (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Peter Sanders (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Dorothea Wagner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Maximum Physically Consistent Trajectories
Bram Custers (Eindhoven University of Technology), Mees van de Kerkhof (Utrecht University), Wouter Meulemans (Eindhoven University of Technology), Bettina Speckmann (Eindhoven University of Technology), Frank Staals (Utrecht University)

Detecting Spatial Clusters of Disease Infection Risk Using Sparsely Sampled Social Media Mobility Patterns
Roberto Souza (UFMG), Renato Assuncao (UFMG), Daniel Neill (New York University), Wagner Meira Jr. (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)

A General Framework for Human-Machine Digitization of Geographic Regions from Remotely Sensed Imagery
Chris Michael (US Naval Research Laboratory), Steven Dennis (US Naval Research Laboratory), Corey Maryan (US Naval Research Laboratory), Samuel Irving (US Naval Research Laboratory), Margaret Palmsten (US Naval Research Laboratory)

On Predicting Crime with Heterogeneous Spatial Patterns: Methods and Evaluation
Chuanxiu Xiong (University of Southern California), Ajitesh Srivastava (University of Southern California), Rajgopal Kannan (University of Southern California), Omkar Damle (New York University), Viktor Prasanna (University of Southern California), Erroll Southers (University of Southern California)

Probabilistic Maximum Range-Sum Queries on Spatial Database
Qiyu Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Xiang Lian (Kent State University), Lei Chen (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

TITAN: A Spatiotemporal Feature Learning Framework for Traffic Incident Duration Prediction
Kaiqun Fu (Virginia Tech), Taoran Ji (Virginia Tech), Liang Zhao (George Mason University), Chang-Tien Lu (Virginia Tech)

Social-Aware Optimal Electric Vehicle Charger Deployment on Road Network
Qiyu Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yuxiang Zeng (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Lei Chen (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Xiuwen Zheng (University of California San Diego)

An investigation of Grid-enabled Tree Indexes for Spatial Query Processing
Jaewoo Shin (Purdue University), Ahmed Mahmood (Google), Walid Aref (Purdue University)

Systems and Industrial Experience Papers

Large-scale 3D geospatial processing made possible (Systems)
Lucas Villa Real (IBM Research Brazil), Bruno Silva (IBM Research Brazil), Dikran Meliksetian (IBM Research), Kaique Maestrini Sacchi (USP)

Real-Time Applications Using High Resolution 3D Objects in High Definition Maps (Systems)
Andi Zang (Northwestern University), Shiyu Luo (Northwestern University), Xin Chen (Here Technologies), Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University)

A NUMA-aware Trajectory Store for Travel-Time Estimation (Systems)
Robert Waury (Aalborg University), Kristian Torp (Aalborg University), Christian S. Jensen (Aalborg University)

Data Management and Analytics System for Online Flight Conformance Monitoring and Anomaly Detection (Systems)
Samet Ayhan (University of Maryland), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland)

A Deep Learning Approach for Tweet Classification and Rescue Scheduling for Effective Disaster Management (Industrial)
Md Yasin Kabir (Missouri University of Science and Technology), Sanjay Madria (Missouri University of Science and Technology)

Multi-Itinerary Optimization as Cloud Service (Industrial Paper)
Alexandru Cristian (Microsoft), Luke Marshall (Microsoft), Mihai Negrea (Microsoft), Flavius Stoichescu (Microsoft), Peiwei Cao (Microsoft), Ishai Menache (Microsoft)

Vision Papers

Revolutionizing Tree Management via Innovative Spatial Techniques
Yiqun Xie (University of Minnesota), Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota), Richard Feiock (Florida State University), Joseph Knight (University of Minnesota)

Towards Geocoding Spatial Expressions
Hussein Al-Olimat (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University), Valerie Shalin (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University), Krishnaprasad Thirunarayan (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University), Joy Prakash Sain (Kno.e.sis Center, Wright State University)

Poster Papers

Streaming Route Assignment for Connected Autonomous Vehicles
Sadegh Motallebi (The University of Melbourne), Hairuo Xie (The University of Melbourne), Egemen Tanin (The University of Melbourne), Jianzhong Qi (The University of Melbourne), Kotagiri Ramamohanarao (The University of Melbourne)

City2City: Translating Place Representations across Cities
Takahiro Yabe (Purdue University), Kota Tsubouchi (Yahoo Japan Research), Toru Shimizu (Yahoo! Japan), Yoshihide Sekimoto (The University of Tokyo), Satish Ukkusuri (Purdue University)

GPS2Vec: Towards Generating Worldwide GPS Embeddings
Yifang Yin (National University of Singapore), Zhenguang Liu (Zhejiang Gongshang University), Ying Zhang (National University of Singapore), Sheng Wang (Alibaba), Rajiv Shah (IIIT Delhi), Roger Zimmermann (National University of Singapore)

Towards Misregistration-Tolerant Change Detection using Deep Learning Techniques with Object-Based Image Analysis
Tao Liu (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Lexie Yang (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Dalton Lunga (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Scaling Address Parsing Sequence Models through Active Learning
Helen Craig (Microsoft), Dragomir Yankov (Microsoft), Renzhong Wang (Microsoft), Pavel Berkhin (Microsoft), Wei Wu (Microsoft)

Topological Generalization of Continuous Valued Raster Data
Padraig Corcoran (Cardiff University)

Flight Delay Prediction using Airport Situational Awareness Map
Wei Shao (RMIT University), Sichen Zhao (RMIT University), Siyu Tan (Xi’an University of Technology), Arain Prabowo (RMIT University), Piotr Koniusz (CSIRO), Flora D. Salim (RMIT University), Jeffrey Chan (RMIT University), Xinhong Hei (Xi’an University of Technology), Bradley Fees (Grumman Corporation)

Querying Continuous Recurrent Convoys of Interest
Munkh-Erdene Yadamjav (RMIT University), Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University), Farhana Choudhury (The University of Melbourne), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland), Baihua Zheng (Singapore Management University)

Routines - A System for Inference, Analysis and Prediction of Users Daily Location Visits
Michael R. Evans (Microsoft), Renzhong Wang (Microsoft), Dragomir Yankov (Microsoft), Senthil Palanisamy (Microsoft), Siddhartha Arora (Microsoft), Wei Wu (Microsoft)

DeepTrip: Adversarially Understanding Human Mobility for Trip Recommendation
Qiang Gao (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University), Fan Zhou (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Kunpeng Zhang (University of Maryland), Ting Zhong (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China), Fengli Zhang (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)

Semantic-Enhanced Learning (SEL) on Artificial Neural Networks Using the Example of Semantic Location Prediction
Antonios Karatzoglou (Robert Bosch GmbH), Michael Beigl (TecO, Pervasive Computing Systems, KIT)

DeepMM: Deep Learning Based Map Matching with Data Augmentation
Kai Zhao (Tsinghua University), Jie Feng (Tsinghua University), Zhao Xu (Tsinghua University), Tong Xia (Tsinghua University), Yong Li (Tsinghua University), Depeng Jin (Tsinghua University)

Predicting Perceived Level of Cycling Safety for Cycling Trips
Jiahui Wu (University of Maryland), Lingzi Hong (University of Maryland), Vanessa Frias-Martinez (University of Maryland)

Graph Convolutional Networks for Road Networks
Tobias Skovgaard Jepsen (Aalborg University), Christian Sondergaard Jensen (Aalborg University), Thomas Dyhre Nielsen (Aalborg University)

Learning to Find Hydrological Corrections
Lars Arge (Aarhus University), Allan Gronlund (Aarhus University), Jonas Tranberg (Aarhus University), Svend Christian Svendsen (Aarhus University)

Simple Distances for Trajectories via Landmarks
Jeff Phillips (University of Utah), Pingfan Tang (University of Utah)

Which One is Correct, The Map or The GPS Trace
Mohamed Ali (Center of Data Science, University of Washington, Tacoma), Abdeltawab Hendawi (University of Virginia), Ashley Song (Microsoft), Peiwei Cao (Microsoft), Zhihong Zhang (Microsoft), Sree Sindhu Sabbineni (Center of Data Science, University of Washington, Tacoma), Jianwei Shen (Center of Data Science, University of Washington, Tacoma), John Krumm (Microsoft Research, Redmond, Microsoft Corporation)

Linear Hotspot Discovery on All Simple Paths: A Summary of Results
Xun Tang (University of Minnesota), Jayant Gupta (University of Minnesota), Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota)

Conflict-Free Evacuation Route Planner: A Summary of Results
Roxana Herschelman (Florida Atlantic University), Kwangsoo Yang (Florida Atlantic University)

Learning Embeddings of Spatial, Textual and Temporal Entities in Geotagged Tweets
Hong Wei (University of Maryland), Janit Anjaria (University of Maryland), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland)

ST-Discovery : Data-Driven Discovery of Spatio-Temporal Dependencies in Urban Road Networks
Nicolas Tempelmeier (L3S Research Center), Udo Feuerhake (Leibniz Universitat Hannover), Oskar Wage (Leibniz Universitat Hannover), Elena Demidova (L3S Research Center)

20 Years of Mobility Modeling & Prediction: Trends, Shortcomings & Perspectives
Vaibhav Kulkarni (UNIL-HEC Lausanne), Benoit Garbinato (University of Lausanne)

klcluster: Center-based Clustering of Trajectories
Kevin Buchin (Eindhoven University of Technology), Anne Driemel (University of Bonn), Natasja van de L'Isle (Eindhoven University of Technology), Andre Nusser (Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik)

DeepSPACE: Approximate Geospatial Query Processing with Deep Learning
Dimitri Vorona (Technical University of Munich), Andreas Kipf (Technical University of Munich), Thomas Neumann (Technical University of Munich), Alfons Kemper (Technical University of Munich)

Learning Domain Specific Models for Toponym Interlinking
Vassilis Kaffes (University of Peloponnese), Giorgos Giannopoulos (IMSI Institute, "Athena" Research Center), Nikos Karagiannakis (IMSI Institute, "Athena" Research Center), Nontas Tsakonas (Eratosthenes S.A., Greece)

Breadcrumbs: A Rich Mobility Dataset with Point-of-Interest Annotations
Arielle Moro (University of Neuchatel), Vaibhav Kulkarni (UNIL-HEC Lausanne), Pierre-Adrien Ghiringhelli (UNIL-HEC Lausanne), Bertil Chapuis (UNIL-HEC Lausanne), Benoit Garbinato (UNIL-HEC Lausanne), Kevin Huguenin (UNIL-HEC Lausanne)

Deep Multiple Instance Learning for Human Trajectory Identification
Zipei Fan (The University of Tokyo), Xuan Song (The University of Tokyo), Quanjun Chen (The University of Tokyo), Renhe Jiang (The University of Tokyo), Kota Tsubouchi (Yahoo! JAPAN Research), Ryosuke Shibasaki (The University of Tokyo)

Parallel In-Memory Evaluation of Spatial Joins
Dimitrios Tsitsigkos (Institute for the Management of Information Systems, RC Athena), Panagiotis Bouros (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), Nikos Mamoulis (University of Ioannina), Manolis Terrovitis (Institute for the Management of Information Systems, RC Athena)

Road Network Reconstruction from satellite images with Machine Learning Supported by Topological Methods
Tamal Dey (The Ohio State University), Jiayuan Wang (The Ohio State University), Yusu Wang (The Ohio State University)

Efficient Computation of Multi-Modal Public Transit Traffic Assignments using ULTRA
Jonas Sauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Dorothea Wagner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Tobias Zundorf (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Parking Lot Instance Segmentation from Satellite Imagery through Associative Embeddings
Tessa Berry (HERE Technologies), Nicholas Dronen (HERE Technologies), Brett Jackson (HERE Technologies), Ian Endres (HERE Technologies)

Push-based Spatial Crowdsourcing for Enriching Semantic Tags in OpenStreetMap
Srinivasa Raghavendra Bhuvan Gummidi (Aalborg University), Esteban Zimanyi (Universite Libre de Bruxelles), Torben Bach Pedersen (Aalborg University), Xike Xie (University of Science and Technology of China)

A Data-Driven Approach to Understanding and Predicting the Spatiotemporal Availability of Street Parking
Mingxiao Li (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Song Gao (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Yunlei Liang (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Joseph Marks (GeoDS Lab, University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI), Yuhao Kang (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Moyin Li (Pace Suburban Bus)

Deformable Part Models for Automatically Georeferencing Historical Map Images
Nicholas Howe (Smith College), Jerod Weinman (Grinnell College), John Gouwar (Grinnell College), Aabid Shamji (Grinnell College)

REGAL: A Regionalization framework for school boundaries
Subhodip Biswas (VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE), Fanglan Chen (VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE), Zhiqian Chen (VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE), Andreea Sistrunk (VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE), Nathan Self (VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE), Chang-Tien Lu (VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE), Naren Ramakrishnan (VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE)

Statistically Discriminative Sub-trajectory Mining with Multiple Testing Correction
Duy Vo Nguyen Le (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Takuto Sakuma (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Taiju Ishiyama (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Hiroki Toda (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Kazuya Arai (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Masayuki Karasuyama (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Yuta Okubo (Sompo Japan Nipponkoa Insurance Inc), Masayuki Sunaga (Sompo Japan Nipponkoa Insurance Inc), Yasuo Tabei (RIKEN Center for Advanced Intelligence Project), Ichiro Takeuchi (Nagoya Institute of Technology)

FairST: Equitable Spatial and Temporal Demand Prediction for New Mobility Systems
An Yan (University of Washington), Bill Howe (University of Washington)

The Phase Abstraction for Estimating Energy Consumption and Travel Times for Electric Vehicle Route Planning
Payas Rajan (University of California, Riverside), Chinya Ravishankar (University of California, Riverside)

Demonstration Papers

Scalable Multi-resolution Spatial Visualization for Anthropogenic Litter Data
Yunfan Kang (University of California, Riverside), Ziang Zhao (University of California, Riverside), Amr Magdy (University of California, Riverside), Win Cowger (University of California, Riverside), Andrew Gray (University of California, Riverside)

DrugTracker: A Community-focused Drug Abuse Monitoring and Supporting System using Social Media and Geospatial Data
Han Hu (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Nhathai Phan (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Xinyue Ye (New Jersey Institute of Technology), Ruoming Jin (Kent State University), Dejing Dou (University of Oregon), Kele Ding (Kent State University), Huy Vo (City University of New York)

Witnessing Crime through Tweets: A Crime Investigation Tool based on Social Media
Panote Siriaraya (Kyoto Institute of Technology), Yihong Zhang (Osaka University), Yuanyuan Wang (Yamaguchi University), Yukiko Kawai (Kyoto Sangyo/Osaka University), Peter Jeszenszky (Ritsumeikan University), Adam Jatowt (Kyoto University)

An Interactive Map-based System for Visually Exploring and Cleaning GPS Traces
Mohamed Ali (University of Washington), Abdeltawab Hendawi (University of Virginia), Ashley Song (Microsoft), Peiwei Cao (Microsoft), Zhihong Zhang (Microsoft), Sree Sindhu Sabbineni (Center of Data Science, University of Washington, Tacoma), Jianwei Shen (Center of Data Science, University of Washington, Tacoma), John Krumm (Microsoft Research, Redmond, Microsoft Corporation)

Simulating Urban Patterns of Life: A Geo-Social Data Generation Framework
Joon-Seok Kim (George Mason University), Hamdi Kavak (George Mason University), Umar Manzoor (George Mason University), Andrew Crooks (George Mason University), Dieter Pfoser (George Mason University), Carola Wenk (George Mason University), Andreas Zuefle (George Mason University)

Spatial Entity Matching with GeoAlign
Nelly Barret (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1), Fabien Duchateau (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1), Franck Favetta (Laboratoire d'InfoRmatique en Image et Systemes d'information), Ludovic Moncla (LIRIS (UMR 5205 CNRS), INSA Lyon)

A Hybrid Temporal GIS Representation for Coastal Dynamics
Younes Hamdani (Naval Academy Research Institute), Remy Thibaud (Naval Academy Research Institute), Christophe Claramunt (Naval Academy Research Institute)

CrowdZIP: A System to Improve Reverse ZIP Code Geocoding using Spatial and Crowdsourced Data
Tunaggina Khan (George Mason University), Anowarul Kabir (George Mason University), Dieter Pfoser (George Mason University), Andreas Zuefle (George Mason University)

Towards a qualitative analysis of interpolation methods for deformable moving regions
Jose Duarte (University of Aveiro), Bruno Silva (University of Aveiro), Jose Moreira (University of Aveiro), Paulo Dias (University of Aveiro), Enrico Miranda (University of Aveiro), Rogerio Luis De Carvalho Costa (University of Aveiro)

Height and Facet Extraction from LiDAR Point Cloud for Automatic Creation of 3D Building Models
Philip Brown (AT&T Labs-Research), Yaron Kanza (AT&T Labs-Research), Velin Kounev (AT&T Labs-Research)

VROffice: interactive and immersive 3D visualization, manipulation and correlation of multivariable georeferenced datasets in virtual reality
Pedro Rossa (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS), Rafael Horota (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS), Alysson Soares Aires (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS), Lucas Kupssinsku (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS), Carolina Jung Kremer (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS), Eniuce Souza (State University of Maringa), Ademir Marques Jr. (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS), Luiz Gonzaga Jr. (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS), Mauricio Veronez (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS), Caroline Cazarin (CENPES - PETROBRAS)

Student Research Competition Papers

SoloCell: Efficient Indoor Localization Based on Limited Cell Network Information And Minimal Fingerprinting
Hamada Rizk (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology)

Towards Scalable Spatial Probabilistic Graphical Modeling
Ibrahim Sabek(University of Minnesota)

STGGAN: Spatial-temporal Graph Generation
Liming Zhang (George Mason University)

Generating Historical Maps from Online Maps
Zekun Li (University of Southern California), Yao-Yi Chiang (University of Southern California)

SRC: Discovering Human Activity Community in A City
Tianyuan Huang (South China University of Technology)

Spatial Cluster Detection with Social Media Mobility Patterns
Roberto Souza (UFMG)